Children's Museum of Manhattan - various times Pick
Intrepid Museum - various times Pick
Christ Church NYC - 9:30 AM
New York Hall of Science - 10:00 AM
Jacob Javits Convention Center - various times Pick
Intrepid Museum - various times Pick
Bartow-Pell Mansion Museum - 10:00 AM Pick
St. Mark's Church in-the-Bowery - 11:00 AM Pick
Jacob Javits Convention Center - various times Pick
Alley Pond Park - 11:00 AM
Camp - 11:00 AM
Green Meadows Farm at Aviator Sports & Events Center - 11:00 AM
Prospect Park - 12:00 PM
Jacob Javits Convention Center - various times Pick
Children's Museum of Manhattan - various times Pick
Jacob Javits Convention Center - various times Pick
Children's Museum of Manhattan - various times Pick
New York Hall of Science - 10:00 AM
Event Cruises NYC
Atlantic Terminal
The Jewish Museum
Activity Guides
- Beaches & Lakes
- Best Of Lists
- Birthday Parties
- Boats
- Boredom Busters
- Camps
- Childcare
- Christmas/Hanukkah
- City Guides
- City Hacks
- Classes & Enrichment
- Community
- Crafts & Recipes
- Earth Kids
- Easter
- Fairs & Festivals
- Fall Activities
- Family Travel
- Farms & U-Pick
- Free Activities
- GoList
- Halloween
- Holidays
- Hotels & Resorts
- Indoor Activities
- Museums
- News & Openings
- Outdoors
- Parent Talk
- Parks & Playgrounds
- Play Gyms & Sports Centers
- Pools & Spray Parks
- Preschools & Schools
- Restaurants
- Shows
- Skiing & Winter Sports
- Special Needs
- Special Occasions
- Sports
- Spring Activities
- STEM
- Stores & Services
- Summer Activities
- Theme & Water Parks
- Trains, Dinos & Heroes
- TV, Film & Movies
- Virtual
- Visitors Guide
- Weekend Events
- Weekend Trips
- Winter Activities
- Zoos & Gardens
African Film Festival's Family Day Celebration
African Film Festival Inc.’s Family Day Celebration returns to Governors Island for an enchanting day of activities, story-telling, and dance.
FREE activities include storytelling, needle arts, double-dutch, and dance and drum workshops led by world-renowned instructors, all celebrating Africa and the diaspora.
SCHEDULE:
12pm to 3pm
Needle Arts Demonstration & Workshop with Michelle Bishop & Harlem Needle Arts
1pm to 5pm
Selected Short Films with the MoCADA House
1:30pm to 4pm
Storytelling & Double Dutch with Malika Lee Whitney
2pm to 3:15pm
Afro-Brazilian Dance Class with Quenia Ribeiro & Grupo Ribeiro
3:30pm to 4:45pm
Senegalese Sabar Dance Class with Babacar M’baye & Sing Sing Rhythm
5pm to 6:15pm
Guinean Dance Class with Maguette Camara & Les Merveilles de Guinea
12pm to 6pm
Multi-Ethnic Fusion Cuisine with Fauzia’s Heavenly Delights