International Puppet Fringe Festival NYC

Wed Aug 11, 2021
Various times
3 and up
Varies with programming

The Second International Puppet Fringe Festival boasts more than 30 performances from acclaimed puppet troupes hailing from across the globe, artist symposiums, puppet cabaret, kids and family days, and much more.

Local and national companies present indoor performances with limited seating or outdoor performances at La Plaza of El Clemente from Wednesday, August 11-Sunday, August 15. International companies have virtual presentations from Wednesday, August 11-Tuesday, August 31.

The usage of a face mask is required for all indoor events.
Advance registration is required for each of the events, even if they are free.

Wednesday, August 11

5:30pm – Puppet Celebrity Red Carpet (At La Plaza @ The Clemente)
6pm – Opening Remarks and festival’s dedication to Vincent Anthony (At La Plaza @ The Clemente)
6:30pm – The Triple Zhongkui Pageant by Chinese Theatre Works at La Plaza
7pm – Los Grises/The Gray Ones by SEA (FREE At La Plaza @ The Clemente)
8pm – The Shari Lewis Legacy Show by Mallory Lewis and LambChop
5pm – Opening of:
             Puppets of New York: Downtown at The Clemente @ Abrazo Interno Gallery
             Vince Anthony’s Legacy @ LES Gallery
             Teatro SEA’s International Collaborations @ Teatro SEA
             Murals of Puppetry around the World @ Tamayo Gallery ( Teatro LATEA)

Thursday, August 12th

At the Clemente

11am – 5pm
             Puppets of New York: Downtown at The Clemente @ Abrazo Interno Gallery
             Vince Anthony’s Legacy @ LES Gallery
             Teatro SEA’s International Collaborations @ Teatro SEA
             Murals of Puppetry around the World @ Tamayo Gallery ( Teatro LATEA).
1 pm - Títeres en el Caribe Hispano: Episode 1: Cuba (42 min.), Episode 2: Dominican Republic (52 min.) & Episode 3: Puerto Rico (70 min.) @ Teatro SEA

At the Museum of the City of New York

6pm – Puppet Celebrity Red Carpet @ MCNY (Hosted by Mallory Lewis and Lamb Chop)
6:30pm – The Triple Zhongkui Pageant by Chinese Theatre Works @ MCNY
7pm – Los Grises/The Gray Ones by SEA (FREE @ MCNY)
7pm – Opening night of Puppet City @ MCNY
8pm – Muppets Take Manhattan Screening ($15 PAID ENTRANCE)

Friday, August 13th

3pm – UNIMA-USA Membership Annual Meeting (@ Puppet Lounge)
4pm – Out of the Shadows Panel @ Teatro SEA
4pm – Karagoz by U.S. Karagoz Theatre Company @ Flamboyán Theater
5pm – Salt Over Gold by Czechoslovak by American Marionette Theatre @ La Esquinita (Canopy)
5pm- Dreamscapes short films (Adult) @ Los Kabayitos
6pm – La Macanuda by Deborah Hunt @ Flamboyán Theater
6:30pm – The Triple Zhongkui Pageant by Chinese Theatre Works @ La Plaza
7pm – Los Grises/The Gray Ones by SEA (FREE At La Plaza @ The Clemente)
8pm – Great Small Works Spaghetti Dinner Cabaret Puppet Slam @ La Plaza

Saturday, August 14th

11am – Little Red’s Hood by Swedish Cottage Marionette Theatre @ Suffolk St.
11am – Penguin in my Pocket by Kurt Hunter @ LATEA Theater
12pm – UNIMA-USA Symposium – UNIMA Social Justice Symposium at Teatro SEA
12pm – Dreamscapes short films (Family Edition) @ Los Kabayitos
1pm – Los Colores de Frida / The Colors of Frida by SEA @ Suffolk
1pm – The Marzipan Bunny by A Couple of Puppets at LATEA Theater
1pm – Chicken Soup, Chicken Soup by WonderSpark Puppets @ La Esquinita (Canopy)
2pm- Títeres en el Caribe Hispano: Episode 1: Cuba (42 min.) & Episode 3: Puerto Rico (70 min.)  @ Los Kabayitos
2:30 pm – Teatro SEA’s Theatre Book Series Presentation @ Teatro SEA
3pm – Beautiful Blackbird: An African Folktale by Lovely Day Creative Arts  at La Esquinita (Canopy)
4pm – Once upon a time in the Lower East Side… by JunkTown Duende @ LATEA Theater
4pm – Karagoz by U.S. Karagoz Theatre Company @ Flamboyán Theater
5pm- Puppet States by Paulette Richards @ Teatro SEA
5pm – Salt Over Gold by Czechoslovak-American Marionette Theatre at La Esquinita (Canopy)
6pm – La Macanuda by Deborah Hunt at Flamboyán Theater
6:30pm – The Triple Zhongkui Pageant by Chinese Theatre Works @ La Plaza
7pm – Los Grises/The Gray Ones by SEA (FREE At La Plaza @ The Clemente)
8pm – PGOGNYC present The Bawdy, Naughty Puppet Cabaret / Puppet Slam @ La Plaza

Sunday, August 15th

11am – Little Red’s Hood by Swedish Cottage Marionette Theatre @ Suffolk St.
11am – Beautiful Blackbird: An African Folktale by Lovely Day Creative Arts @ La Esquinita (Canopy)
11am –  The Marzipan Bunny by A Couple of Puppets at Teatro LATEA
11:30 am – Giant Puppet Encounter & Mascot Encounter @ Suffolk St.
12pm – Dreamscapes short films (Family Edition) @ Teatro SEA
1pm – Chicken Soup, Chicken Soup by WonderSpark Puppets at La Esquinita (Canopy)
1pm –2-D Puppet Workshop for kids by Junktown Duende @ Suffolk
1pm – Penguin in my Pocket by Kurt Hunter at LATEA Theater
2pm – Títeres en el Caribe Hispano: Episode 2: República Dominicana (52 min.) & Episode3: Puerto Rico (70min.) at Los Kabayitos
3pm –  The Pura Belpré Project by SEA @ Suffolk
3pm – Harlem River Drive by Bruce Cannon @ La Esquinita (Canopy)
4pm –Karagoz by U.S. Karagoz Theatre Company  @ Flamboyán Theater
5pm – Once upon a time in the Lower East Side… by JunkTown Duende @ LATEA Theater
5pm – Salt Over Gold by Czechoslovak-American Marionette Theatre at La Esquinita (Canopy)
6pm – La Macanuda by Deborah Hunt at Flamboyán Theater
6:30pm – The Triple Zhongkui Pageant by Chinese Theatre Works at La Plaza
7pm – Los Grises/The Gray Ones by SEA ( FREE At La Plaza @ The Clemente)
8pm – Puppet Dance Party @ El Clemente (Open to the public)

ART EXHIBITIONS- AUGUST 11TH - 15TH

Opening reception: Wednesday, August 12th at 9:30pm. 
All exhibitions are open from 11am – 11pm 
            – Puppets of New York: Downtown at The Clemente @ Abrazo Interno Gallery
            – Vince Anthony’s Legacy @ LES Gallery
            – Teatro SEA’s International Collaborations @ Teatro SEA
            – Murals of Puppetry around the World @ Tamayo Gallery (Teatro LATEA)

Virtual Programming + Onsite @ El Clemente Events

Monday, August 16th

8pm – When land becomes Water by The Ishara Puppet Theatre Trust (India)

Tuesday, August 17th

7pm – A Conversation with Vincent Anthony, founder of the Center for Puppetry Arts
Hosted by Manuel Morán and John Ludwig
8pm –  La Main qui donne by Soro Badrissa (Cote d’Ivoire, Africa)

Wednesday, August 18th

4 pm – Conversations with Puppet Fringe Artists and Troupes in English

Thursday, August 19th

8pm – Alicia en busca del conejo blanco by Teatro de las estaciones (Cuba)

Friday, August 20th

8pm – Spinning A Tail by Bait 9 (Israel)

Saturday, August 21th

10:30pm – Dreamscapes by Handmade Puppet Dreams (FAMILY) (Short Films)
12pm – Puppetry Museums around the World Panel 

Monday, August 23th

8pm – La Caja by Escultores del Aire (Barcelona, Spain)

Tuesday, August 24th

7pm – Puppetry and its healing properties in therapy
8pm – lara the Waters’ Charm by Cia Lumiato (Brazil)

Wednesday, August 25th

8pm – The Cellos’ Dialogue by Deniz Khateri (Iran/Brooklyn, NY)

Thursday, August 26th

8pm – Deshuesadero Suite by La Quinta Teatro (Mexico)

Friday, August 27th

7pm – JunkTown Duende Cabaret @ Kabayitos (El Clemente)
8pm – Dreamscapes by Handmade Puppet Dreams (Short Films)

Saturday, August 28th

11am – Con un kilo de harina by Fernan Cardana (Argentina) PREMIERE
3pm – Dixon Place presents Puppet BloK @  La Esquinita (Canopy)

Sunday, August 29th

3pm – Dixon Place presents Puppet BloK @  La Esquinita (Canopy)

Monday, August 30th

8pm – Dallae Story by ArtstageSAN (South Korea)

Tuesday, August 31th

7pm – UNIMA-USA World Encyclopedia Puppetry Arts Panel

** Activity dates/times are subject to change. Please click through to the activity website to verify.
** Please keep your family and others safe by wearing masks and social distancing. If an activity appears too crowded, try using the "nearby" search feature on our activity calendar to find something else to do.
Renaming Project
Arsenal Gallery - 9:00 AM
After School Dual Language Program
Sweet Crafts Club Infinity Fun-Inc - 2:30 PM
Kids Learn How to Draw
Creatively Wild Art Studio - 3:30 PM
Beginner Procreate Art + Design for Teens
Creatively Wild Art Studio - 3:45 PM
Neighborhood Guides
Activity Guides