Wyckoff House Museum - 12:00 PM Pick
Wyckoff House Museum - 12:00 PM Pick
Fort Greene Park Visitors Center - 11:00 AM Pick
Wyckoff House Museum - 12:00 PM Pick
American Museum of Natural History - 10:00 AM Pick
AKC Museum of the Dog - various times
Calvert Vaux Park - 8:15 PM Pick
Calvert Vaux Park - 8:15 PM Pick
Children's Museum of Manhattan - various times Pick
Camp - 11:00 AM
The Paley Museum
AKC Museum of the Dog
Ailey Citigroup Theater
Activity Guides
- Beaches & Lakes
- Best Of Lists
- Birthday Parties
- Boats
- Boredom Busters
- Camps
- Childcare
- Christmas/Hanukkah
- City Guides
- City Hacks
- Classes & Enrichment
- Community
- Crafts & Recipes
- Earth Kids
- Easter
- Fairs & Festivals
- Fall Activities
- Family Travel
- Farms & U-Pick
- Free Activities
- GoList
- Halloween
- Holidays
- Hotels & Resorts
- Indoor Activities
- Museums
- News & Openings
- Outdoors
- Parent Talk
- Parks & Playgrounds
- Play Gyms & Sports Centers
- Pools & Spray Parks
- Preschools & Schools
- Restaurants
- Shows
- Skiing & Winter Sports
- Special Needs
- Special Occasions
- Sports
- Spring Activities
- STEM
- Stores & Services
- Summer Activities
- Theme & Water Parks
- Trains, Dinos & Heroes
- TV, Film & Movies
- Virtual
- Visitors Guide
- Weekend Events
- Weekend Trips
- Winter Activities
- Zoos & Gardens
BAMkids SpringFest
BAMKids presents a day of performances, interactive activities, and showcases of local talent, celebrating the sprit of spring and themes related to environmental advocacy and care.
Highlights include a program of springtime ragas from Indian classical musicians that melodically evoke joy and renewal; a kick-off concert from Grammy-nominated children’s musician Uncle Jumbo; mural-making with visual artist Ebony Bolt; and a closing concert where Flaco Navaja serves up old school South Bronx salsa.
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS - The Plaza at 300 Ashland
10:30am—Emcees Yasmar Cruz and Farai Malianga, DJTonyMonkey
11am—Concert by Uncle Jumbo
12pm—Circus performances by Parallel Exit’s Andrea Murillo, Rob Lok, Paris The Hip Hop Juggler
12:20pm—Emcees Yasmar Cruz and Farai Malianga, DJTonyMonkey
1pm—Circus performances by Parallel Exit’s Kyle Driggs, Rob Lok, Paris The Hip Hop Juggler
1:30pm—Emcees Yasmar Cruz and Farai Malianga, DJTonyMonkey
2pm—Circus performances by Parallel Exit’s Andrea Murillo, Rob Lok, Paris The Hip Hop Juggler
2:30pm—Hooping with Hula Nation
3pm—Concert by Flaco Navaja
Ongoing: walkabout with Harold Mueller, Rob Lok, and Kyle Driggs
BAM Fisher (321 Ashland Pl)
10am—3:15pm
Hillman Studio (ongoing) Earth and Family Interactive Mural by Ebony Bolt
Zine-making with Annaliese Rozos
Madhubani, Warli, and Rangoli coloring with Anju Gupta-Modak
Rooftop Terrace (ongoing) Making Friends with Plants (Tea Take-away, Dream Bags, Leaf Rubbings) with Laura Ruocco
Character Walkabout with Parallel Exit’s Joel Jeske as Sir Arthur Adventure
Fishman Space
Springtime Raga
Springtime North Indian Raga Duets 10:30am, 11:15am, & 12pm
Mitali Bhawmik Group 1:15pm, 2pm & 2:45pm
Rain date: Sunday, April 24